Saturday, June 4, 2011

Amsterdam is LOVE

So here's the bestest part of my vacation with the girls!!! Amsterdam :)))) We spent the nite at Stansted Airport waiting for our early morning flight to Amsterdam. Spending the night at the airport was terrible but it was sure worth the wait! Here are pics of Stansted survivors :D

I was so damn excited that I can finally get out from London, 5 days in London was indeed more than enough, I'm so done fancy-ing London :p so yeah, the flight to Amsterdam took around 1 hour or so. The moment we reached Amsterdam, woooohhhooooooooo!!! Can't even describe the feelings!

But, we were clueless the moment we reached Schiphol airport. Most signboards were written in Dutch! But, survivors don't go panic straight away, hehe, we asked around and went to the information counter blablabla and we were then on our way to Amsterdam Central by train :))

Reached Amsterdam Central, we had to take the tram to get to our hostel and here's the funny part of all. Farah got into the tram first. God knows how she lovesssss walking alone ahead of us as if she's on a vacation on her own. Lepas tuuu, I was about to get into the same tram when the tram lady told me to use the back door. I rushed to the back door but the door suddenly closed and the tram started moving leaving me and Julie outside the tram and Farah was alone inside in the moving tram. Ahahahaha.

It was indeed a critical time lah kan as we just reached Amsterdam we didn't really know how to get around just yet and we were using UK number so contacting one another might be a problem jugak but I seriously couldn't stop laughing. Imagine okay, Farah was inside, me and Julie was outside, we were looking at each other thru the window and we knew exactly dat dalam hati masing2 was like "weh camne ni camne ni ape nak buat?" but at the same time all of us muke tengah tahan gelak. The most we could do was bagi senyuman penuh harapan supaya Farah jage diri and semoga bertemu kembali. Lepas je Farah hilang from our sight, me and Julie gelak gila2 padahal we just lost our friend in a foreign place, xpe, pandai2 la kau Farah.

Farah memang pandai pun luckily she got on the right train so we met again at place we were supposed to get off(Farah, I forgot the name!!). To cut things short, we walked a little bit till we reached StayOkay Hostel which was a bit ceruk but the hostel looked great lah. We were early so we couldn't check-in the hostel straight away so instead of leaving our luggage at the hostel we decided to wait till it was time to check-in because leaving our luggage there means spending a few euros and tell you what, Amsterdam was unexpectedly an expensive place to be so yeah, it's time untuk berkira. Ahahaha. And this is Julie counting her euros while waiting for our time to check-in.

Checked-in. The room was okay, we were lucky that we got a room for 4 so the 3 of us conquered the room and thankfully there was no 4th person staying in the very same room :P After we settled down, we bought our tix to ride the canal cruise. Amsterdam is indeed a very very very beautiful place to be la seriously. I especially love the old town!! The fact that canals are everywhere in Amsterdam really makes it a beautiful place to be. And the people are very laid-back kinda people. You can see most of 'em riding the bicycle, vespa and scooter. Even the girls ride vespa here in Amsterdam. How cool is that?

Oh btw, the Hard Rock Amsterdam pun cool it was facing the canal but sad to say, we did plan to hang out there but due to some shit, we didn't have the time to actually hang out at the Hard Rock Cafe Amsterdam :(((((((

The canal cruise lets you have the best view of both old town and new town of Amsterdam. Old town wins my heart laaa! After the canal cruise, we took a stroll at the old town and I was falling even more in love with Amsterdam, with the people, with the housing area, the canals, the environment, everything! It's like, I can really say that I like Amsterdam better than Zurich which I previously rated as my top favourite city :P

That night, I was sooooooo eager to go to the Red Light District!! Not because I'm horny or anything (afterall I'll be seeing girls jugak kan) but I nak la tengok hot sangat ke the prostitutes here ahahahaha. And to be perfectly honest, they're all just like any other ordinary girls standing behind the glass window trying to get some ppl to pay 'em for their service. I actually thought they were naked but no, they're not. They were wearing some sexy lingerie la of course if not how are they going to sell their body kan.

Along the street, there were lots of shops selling sex stuffs ahahahah. We got into a few shops and belek2 some stuffs :P Even the souvenir shops were selling some kinky souvenirs like penis-shaped candies and straw, orgasm keychain (it's a keychain with a button and when u press the button there'll be female voice yg tgh horny 'ahhh ahhh' tu LOL), willy warmer and lots more lah. I seriously thought of buying some for close friends and boyfriend but again due to some shit, we didn't have the time to buy eee geram sangat!

Julie was a bit worried about going out to the Red Light District at night because she was afraid that there were horny guys trying to pick on us ke apa but to me, the place was so lively with tourists and there's really no room for horny guys to do anything. Plus if they're horny pun, the prostitutes kan ade, kitorang ni dahla macam midget dekat sana (except for Farah) so well, not to worry lah.

So the plan for the next day was to go to Keukenhof. Keukenhof is the famous Tulips Garden. Holland is famous for its tulips and they're sooooo beautiful but during our visit, winter just ended and it was only the beginning of spring so the flowers didn't fully bloom so yeah, we weren't lucky enough to get the beautiful view of fully-bloomed tulips.

Lots of things happened in between but I'm not gonna bore you with that hehe so the next day we went to the countryside of Holland, Volendam by bus. Just so you know, Holland is famous for so many things like tulips, bicycle, legal drugs, legal prostitution, windmill, wooden shoes and their signature cheese. So at the countryside, the focus was on the windmill, wooden shoes and cheese!!

This is the famous Holland cheese. OMG sedap like crazy I can really eat it on its own and I sooooo regret laa tak beli cheese ni bawak balik. Damnnnn! They have varieties of cheese like smoked cheese (the one in the pic), herbs cheese etc etc and they all taste soo good they can really make you fly lah. Makan the smoked cheese alone macam makan ayam, no exaggeration, it was damn real. I can really gain whole lots of kilos if I were to stay here enjoying the cheese everyday. Memang obese.

And the view of the Holland countryside is even better. Better in the sense that it's soooo peaceful and pretty and nyaman and harmoni and cantek lahhh. Tak tau nak cakap macamane. The windmills are everywhere, canals are everywhere. Imagine lah rumah kampung semua surrounded by canals, it was soooo beautiful that I wish to migrate to Holland right that moment jugak. And it was so windy and sejuk gila at the countryside. I wish I had more time to adore the countryside.

And the wooden shoes. We went to the wooden shoes factory and see how they actually make the wooden shoes. Ala malas la nak cerita you guys won't wanna know technical stuffs like this cewah. Padahal I pun dah tak ingat ahaha.

And another thing I regret was, I didn't take a picture of myself in the traditional Holland costumes. Well at first I didn't do it because it was quite expensive considering my thinning euros so I was hoping to find a cheaper deal but there wasn't cheaper package than that hmm and I regret that I didn't just turn a blind eye on this! hais.

We had quite an expensive dinner afterwards at the Indo-Chinese restaurant tapi to be frank it wasn't up to my expectation, tak sedap pun sangat baik makan kebab jek tapi we all memang saje nak makan sedap la kononnye isshhh! And because of thissss, we were late ke ape tah but lepas tu ingat nak beli all the souvenirs but the shops sume dah nak tutup eee so I didn't get to buy much things pon :((((( benci sangat benci sangat I didn't get to buy kinky souvenirs and so much other things I planned of buying :(((((

So anyway, other than the sightseeing and stuffs we did try some legal stuffs in Amsterdam which finally make me understand how does it feels like to be Alice in Wonderland hahah the idea of Alice in Wonderland is actually a real damn thing and it felt so good so good so good that you can actually eat and fly (if you get what I mean). It was one hell of experience that I sure gonna miss (wait, I'm already missing it) and don't blame us because we were doing something legal ahahahaha and just for the sake of you know, experience :p So, not gonna tell it in detail here because not everyone can accept this so yeah, let the memories remain in my head.

But the effects lasted till I landed in Edinburgh, Scotland as I did mix the legal stuffs together and holy shit the effects was crazay I really thought I was not gonna be okay ever again. And if you wonder how I terrible I looked like after the mixture of stuffs that I took, this picture says it all.

Damn, I'm missing Amsterdam the most.

Friday, June 3, 2011

London with besties

Sambungan kepada my travel updates wahahahaha. Okay, so after I separated from Sheila and Mary, I went straight to Baker Street to meet Farah, alone tau. Tapi takde hal, rasa macam dah jadi resident London dah time tu wahahaha. So excited dat I met Farah after so longggg, from Baker Street, straight to Stansted Airport naik van to pick up Julie who came all the way from Malaysia on her own. Dalam van tu borak non-stop with Farah, orang lain senyap je but we couldn't stop, too much updates! That's what happened when best friends get together! Kan?

Reunited with Julie at Stansted Airport. So the happy that our vacation is about to start with just 3 of us, what's better than that? We went straight to our hostel yang macam hotel somewhere near the airport as it was already midnight so might as well lepak dekat2 situ je kan. Central London agak jauh from Stansted Airport.

And taraaa, this is our hostel! Best kannn???This picture was taken the next morning. It was quite candid lah I was wearing my contact lens, Julie was brushing her teeth and Farah took the picture. So likeee! Walaupun muka I boleh tahan gemok dalam ni dah la comot ahahaha.

And this is the view outside our hostel. Macam countryside sket.

Then, we made our way to the Central London. The plan was to leave our luggage somewhere at the train station but to our disappointment, we couldn't find the left-luggage service so I called Malaysia Hall and asked whether we can come earlier and leave our luggage first since we're not allowed to check-in the Malaysia Hall until 1pm. The lady answering the phone sounded a bit kerek la, she was like 'awak datang je la dulu, I'll see what I can do' pergh lah. Sabar je lah. Ingat Malaysia Hall tu seblah rumah aku ke? Tapi nasib baik she allowed us to leave our luggage there. Lega kot kalau tak terpaksa jalan terkedek2 bawak luggage dah la berat, I even have backpack kottt! Eeeee hodoh.

Hah, first destination : Madame Tussaud! I myself has never been to Madame Tussaud so of course I was excited bout it. Datang awal2 pagi pun hampa sebab still kena beratur panjang, tapi takpe lah, layan sajes.

But actually, tak banyak patung celebrities in Madame Tussaud. Tapi si Russell Brand ni ade lah plak. I pun struggle la tangkap gambar dengan Russell Brand because a certain someone ni perasan dia same mcm Russell. Ahahahah. Kalau I larat memang I upload all the pics, tapi kalau upload semua pun mcm la orang nak tengok sangat kan. So I main upload je lah ape yg mcm best.

Then, terus nak pegi tengok Big Ben, Houses of Parliaments, London Eye, River Thames etc. Which means, I'll be seeing these things again for the 3rd time. Blueks muntah already. This area name die Westminster, the place where the royal wedding took place. Then jalan kaki to Trafalgar Square sambil gelak2 like crazy. I can't really describe it lah, but when we get together, everything seems to be soooo laughable, lawak nak mati and we can really gelak till we die.

Recorded some silly videos too tapi tak terlarat nak upload all the vids plus they're quite lengthy hehe.

Then my kaki start buat hal. Sakit nak mati. I was having some sort of joint pain on my knee. Annoying gila tapi gagahkan jugak pegi Tower Bridge tapi time ni dah down sket sebab mmg sakit sgt sgt sgt. Nasib baik dah pnah pergi so I didn't even take pics pun dekat sini. Malas and muke pon super chronic already sbb sakit sgt.

Went back to Malaysia Hall to get some good sleep. We got 2 rooms as there's no room that provide accomodation for 3 ppl but we squeezed in all of us in one room. Hehe. Next day in the morning after breakfast nasik lemak worth RM20 at Malaysia Hall, we went to Buckingham Palace to see the changing of guard etc etc tu.

And then picnic-ing at Hyde Park. The weather was good, not so windy and sejuk like the previous day so I can take off my jacket, for a moment though, lepas tu sejuk balik. Aahahaha. Time picnic ni borak2, gelak2, camwhore2, record video kutuk Julie because previously she had her taik hidung sesat on her nose lepas tu kentut so kuat and berak busuk gila lol.

And here's the Times Square of London, Piccadilly Circus.

And lepas tu gerak to China Town.

And believe me masa ni kaki sakit lagi :( it was so severe that I had to spend 6 pounds for NSAID (painkiller) aaa that was freaking RM 30 kotttt!!! Mahal nk mati tapi I really can't afford to ignore the pain that I felt like crying kot sakit sangat. Tapiiii, sampai je Oxford St, not that the pain went away, but I was amazed at myself for the will and strength dat I have to still geledah the whole kedai to find things that I like walaupun tgh sakit gile kaki.

I yang sakit kaki, tapi I was the last to stop shopping till Farah and Julie had to wait for this. This pic was taken just a few minutes before diorang kena halau suro bangun. LOL. Macam pendatang already.

Andddd, that kinda sum up our hols in London. Words can't even describe our holiday sebenarnye, cewah. Lepas shopping ni, kitorang terus rush balik Malaysia Hall amek barang2 semua time ni kaki sakit so Farah la banyak tlg I angkat beg gabak tuuu..thanks sgt to Farah ahahaha. Malam ni kite semua overnite dekat Stansted airport waiting for our flight to Amsterdam woot woot. Malangnye I tak tido pon, Farah je dapat tido baring atas kerusi, me and Julie dah mcm zombie dah. Tapi redha sajes.