Friday, January 30, 2009

Dr. Zahirah Tarmizi

ahaha title nak mencapub je keje! i'm not yet a doctor la! but soon to be one, insyaAllah :D being a medical student, life is supposed to be busy. yes i repeat, supposed to be busy, somehow i managed to put aside some time for blogging la, shopping lagi, gayut, etc etc ish ish ish. the last minute attitude has gotten really attached to myself that no matter how hard i try to get rid of it, it will definitely find its way back home (me) hahahah okay okay cut the crap!

lately, i've been thinking a lot about what am i gonna be in the future. we,medical students, surely have our own goal in life. ade yang nak jadi general practitioner and bukak clinic sendiri and make lots of money out of it, ade yg nak further specialize to become a dermatologist, surgeon, cardiologist, neuro surgeon, gynaecologist, orthopaedic, pediatrician etc etc. and most of us, walaupun malas, we still think of becoming a specialist in the future.

speaking about future career, i wanted to specialize in O&G (obstetric and gynaecology, in india it is called OBG) since i finished my school years. and yeah, i still do! okay to those who are unfamiliar with medical terms, O&G is also known as pakar sakit puan. obstetric is anything related to pregnancy, labour and its complications while gynaecology is anything involving the female genital organs like ovarian cancer, cervical cancer or any infection to the vagina etc etc.

i still remember i was required to write an essay regarding my future career as a doctor during my interview for MARA scholarship, i wrote about me as a future gynaecologist :) if u ask me why i wanna be a gynae, my no 1 reason is because we really lack of female gynae/obstetrician in malaysia and i think it's part of my responsibility to increase the number of female gynae, though i can only increase the number by 1. hahah. i mean, siapa nak beranak with doctor laki? i dont! dahla i ramai gile member yg amek medic, nanti tak psl2 kene beranak dgn member sendiri, laki pulak tu! tanak kot? i believe if every pregnant woman is given the opportunity to choose her obstetrician, she will definitely choose a female doctor. next, O&G really is interesting! i am now in O&G posting (at Baptist Hospital) and i think O&G is super cool, especially the obstetric part of it. and dealing with pregnant woman simply makes me feel so motherly ahahaha ok ini poyo amat.

O&G isn't my only favourite. i so love neurology! neurology is anything involving the sistem saraf which includes the brain and the spinal cord, simplest example would be Parkinson disease. heard of neuro surgeon, or brain surgeon? sounds soooooo coooool kan? it's a high-status profession that's far beyond the reach of an average man/woman! not to mention, it is one of the most highly paid profession! aaahhh sgt nak jadiii! but to be one is obviously not easy! and of course, after 5 years of doing MBBS, u need to first take up surgery for maybe 3-4 years?(kot) then baru further specialized in neuro surgery which will require some more years of ur life. gilakah? now pun baru 2nd year of MBBS and i'm already 22, kalau nk tunggu jadi neuro surgeon, maybe when i reach 40 years old? erk, nnti tak sempat nk beranak dah menopouse camane??? hahahahaha tapi sgt best kot if i get to poke into somebody's brain and godek2 ohhh soooo cool! but the long course of study to become a neuro surgeon makes me think it's kinda impossible for me to become one. furthermore, neurology is surely really tough and i very much believe there are a lot more mysteries in human brain that has not yet discovered by human.

forensic too has its own place in my heart. i used to watch CSI a lot, maybe that's why. being a forensic person, u need to deal a lot with crime. say if u suspect a foul play in someone's death, it's the job of the forensic people to investigate the nature of death and to trace if there's any foul play. it's like solving a mathematical problem, but this is even more fun than that! hehe

there are a lot more to choose from but i stick to these 3 (gynae/obstetrician, neuro surgeon and forensic person) others too are interesting but i will never specialize in pathology and haematology cuz i never like to deal with microscope-it does a lot of harm to my eyes, and my brain cuz i get dizzy easily just by looking into the microscope! hahaha

i know, there's still a long long way for me to go and it's a little too early to decide which field i want to specialize in later in the future, but there's really nothing wrong to dream but mind u, i'm not dreaming for nothing. i really look forward to become one, especially my 1st choice, to become a gynaecologist/obstetrician. amin. amin. amin. :)


during O&G posting - me and Am

12 comments:

nadia tarmizi said...

'most of us, walaupun malas, we still think of becoming a specialist in the future'

wakakakaka...aku mls sbb kwn dgn ko aaaa...hahahahah

IRA said...

eleh tipu gila! kau rajin kot!

Anonymous said...

haha. kau dah tengok muka taik mata aku, muka nerd muka cantik muka hodoh muka gorgeous semua, xkan kau nk tengok vagina aku pulak??

akakkakak. tak nak beranak kat kauuuu. malu doh nnt kau bgtau farah fatin muz semua mcm mana vagina aku hahhahahahha.

tapi kalau kau nk cantik, sila datang ke aku ehhh. kekeke kau ada kurap ke apa, sila datang ke aku [psst aku bg special price]

tgk vagina hari-hari boleh muntah. yuck. neuro yuck. oh forensic next sem so x tau best ke tak. haha


gud luck ira! kau boleh kuttt. sbb u r strong. stronger than me kot? ahha. mwaaa love awak cik ira.

N

farah said...

aaaa iraaaa im regretting the day i ticked pharmacy dlm jpa form tu. i wanna be a doctor tooooooooo. suka jantung ahahhaha.

nad aku rela je beranak kat ira. aku takut ira je yg tak rela kkakakaka. kau beranak la kat jay nad.

IRA said...

N : apekah anonymous? hahahaha tkpe wei, rahsia kau rahsia aku jugak! aku takkan reveal kat sape2 wahahaahahaha lawak lawak!

aku rase neuro cam interesting kot? tak ke? dermato geli hari2 tgk orang kurap2 la ape la..aku tgk buku dermato je pun dh rase nk muntah2 hahaha tp tkpe, nnti aku datang kat kau!

farah : farah u should've follow ur heart okaayyyy wpun aku tau the reason kau tick pharmacist is because kau malas! reason yg sgt unacceptable kot? hahahah tkpe farah, i think i really need ur help in pharmacology! it's a real pain in the ass la wei..i hate it!

and yes, bagus mari mari beranak dgn aku! ekekekeke

nadd said...

ira: anonymous sbb malas nk isi apa2 ntah tu. haha suka ok bg orang cantik.

farah: erk? jay? malu gak kotttt. ala farah okay apa pharmacy. haha nnt aku tanya kau je lah pasal ubat2 kan. cth haritu, tetracycline. ekekek cinta u farah.

N

hafizunderx18 said...

Assalamualaikum :)..
yow macik..
teroskan usaha murnimu utk menjadi O&G (or OBG..whichever suits u)..
i will definitely send my wife 2 u utk digodek2kan..
go iraa!!
(harap2 ko keje ngn govt la..murah sket aku bayor..wahahaha)..
oleh y demikian..
berusahalah utk menjadi seorang pakar O&G y hebat di Karnataka nuh..
jgn lupe balek msia suda..
hehehe

IRA said...

hafiz : ecececececey skali wife kau tu ex-roommate aku yeekkk! hahahahahahahaha golek golek golek!

ad_nin said...

"who want to a gynaegologist in the future?",tanye doc pade kami sumer..maka maki mereply dgn jayanye.."she"...sambil tunjuk kat ira...lalu ira dgn gaye mnje ala2 gedik trus menggoyang2kn bahunya smbil tersenyum2...hahaha...sgt lawak!!!!

IRA said...

eleh denin padahal jeles dgn gaya manje aku kan kan kan? hahahahahahhahaha

hafizunderx18 said...

Assalamualaikum :)..
ira..
xkesah la sape wife aku tuh..
y penting..
aku anta utk hg godek..
bukan golek..
wahahaha..
apetah lagi utk digelek mahupun dilenyek..
igt..hanya godek!!
wahahaha

IRA said...

hafiz : ecececececey ok ok kau bagitau tahun bile bini kau nk beranak ni..leh aku standby sket..haa perancangan keluarga tu penting wahahahahaha..